June om nom noms

0

Hihi, here's another edition of food eats for the end of June.

I realised that I haven't been blogging a lot last year because I really had a hard time juggling both work and studies, so I decided to give myself a break for this semester.

Grumpy also complains that I tend to forget stuff easily, so I'm putting all of them to words while they're still fresh in my mind huhuhu.

My little pockets of free time will be coming to an end next week, so I better churn out posts while I still can. ;(

19th June 2018
Hans im Glück had just opened a new outlet at Raffles, which was really just opposite my office.

The burgers there did look super promising, so Grumpy and I decided that we would have our lunch there one of these days. In fact, Hans im Glück is from Munich, but I had no recollection about seeing it anywhere back then, whereas Grumpy said that we had indeed walked past it back in October 2017, when we were at Marienplatz. He said that he had wanted to go there, but I brushed him off LOL. Oops sorwee Grumpy. I did remember that I was damn sick of Western food though lol, so it could've been that time when I brushed off any of his food suggestions.

This place is indeed slightly pricey for a normal lunch, but they have an ongoing lunch promotion in which you only have to top up an additional $5 to get a hot drink, another drink of your choice and an appetiser of your choice. DAMN WORTH IT I SWEAR. Please do yourself a favour and have the $5 add-on!

Grumpy had the cucumber-basil still lemonade, while I went for the mango-ginger stell lemonade. Fuggin' good. It was damn refreshing, like WOW. O.O'''

Grumpy's Birkenwald burger, which came with a beef patty and mushrooms topped with a sour-cream scallion sauce. He ordered steak frites, which was part of the $5 top-up. Super yummy leh!

I got myself the signature Hans im Glück burger, which came with parmesan cheese, parma ham, rocket leaves and balsamic glaze. I had sweet potato fries as my side. This whole thing really blew me off sia!

Overall verdict: I'LL COME BACK AGAIN. The food was really damn good!!! I do not fancy burgers that much (the only burger that I'd eat for life is actually the filet-o-fish burger from McDonald's LOL), but this really blew me away. The numerous sauces that were placed on each dining table were exceptionally good as well; they tasted so damn good by themselves. In fact, I will be really looking forward to my next lunch date over here, which, ironically, is one of the farewell lunches held for me. Call it coincidence or what, but this very first time I came here, was just the day after I submitted my letter to le section head. Not sure if Grumps had suggested this as a celebration for me after I took the bold step forward LOL.

26th June 2018
After the scorcher that defined at least the first half of June, it was raining almost everyday when it came to the second half of the month, thus the temperature did drop a lot. I was shivering in the office even though I had my sweater on, so I had thought that a good bowl of hot soup would be great. It so happened that Grumpy had the sense to suggest that we have our lunch at Jjigae Jjigae, in which I was very surprised that the suggestion came from him, as I know that he does not enjoy Korean army stew very much. When I asked for his reason as to why he suggested dining here, he said that the army stew and this weren't the same. How is it not the same leh?? *quizzical look*

The anchovy riceballs that I had before were so damn good, so I suggested to Grumpy that we order it. This Indian boi was shook. Loved how the crunchiness of the anchovies complemented the rice and seaweed so damn well.

We ordered just a jjigae pot for one person, but added in a lot of other items as well, including my favourite cheese tofu.

All of Grumpy's favourite. All the same colour lol.

'Twas good having such a delicious and piping hot steamboat for such a cold weather. It did warm me up considerably, and I went back to work much happier. ;D

27th June 2018
Did any of you remember that about 2 months back, I went to watch Infinity Wars in Gold Class for free? This time round, I managed to sneak in for another Gold Class experience, thanks to Vitality!! Omg I totally couldn't believe my good fortune sia!! This time round, it came with free food and drinks! We could order whatever we wanted. Super shiok or what?! We were given the choice of watching Jurassic World or Ocean 8; Grumpy and I went ahead with Jurassic World. I thought that the movie was alright only though; not as exciting or mind-blowing as Infinity Wars. I wouldn't have paid to watch it lah haha.

Huat ah!

Nachos chips with beef, which was still as good as I remembered. Just that this time round, I managed to see how the nacho chips looked like. xD

The truffle fries were actually pretty legit!! Not oily and yet there was such a strong truffle aroma!

Dope chicken drumlets! I wish we had more though.

Probably the only disappointing I had here. The pizza was cold by the time I ate it, and its crust wasn't my favourite. I love thin crust pizzas more.

Look at the spread of food we had for only 4 people. Featuring Grumpy's nutella shake and not featuring my mango-strawberry smoothie... We were so stuffed that we thought we could fall into a food coma.

Do you think that I'll be lucky enough to get another free entrance to the Gold Class cinemas? Stay tuned. ;P

28th June 2018
Today was lunch with Grumpy again, 'cos I kena pangseh-ed lol. Anyway, since my $20 Wafuken cash voucher was about to expire, I managed to drag Grumpy into eating this with me. I must say that the food was really good, but I found the portion rather small for me though. I definitely wouldn't have bought this had there not been an offer for their cash vouchers on Fave though.

I had the sous vide oyster blade steak, mushroom medley and cold soba, together with miso chilli sauce. The oyster blade was exceptionally tender and tasty, but at $8 for just a half portion, I found this really expensive. The whole plate came up to be $13 for me, which I felt was not really worth it, as the portion I had was really small. Sigh...

Grumpy got the donburi rice set, which came with Japanese pickles and an onsen egg, as well as roasted veggies and a half salmon steak. The salmon steak was SO DAMN GOOD, but honestly, I'm not sure if I'd pay to have this again or not.

It wasn't a very filling lunch for me, and I ended up being hungry around 2 hours later, despite the food being delicious. I'm not a big eater to begin with, sigh... ;(

29th June 2018
Masizzim was celebrating their 2nd anniversary in Singapore, so there was an ongoing discount of 50% off for all ala-carte food items. I managed to drag le sis and Clinton to Westgate so that we could order to our hearts' content. After all, we weren't sure if there would be such a good offer ever again.

There was an insane long queue, and after waiting in line for about 40 minutes, we were finally shown inside.

I love Korean riceballs so damn much, so I decided to get the crabmeat and roe riceball set. It was really so good!

Our beef stew for 2 people. Le sis added in udon and ddeokbokki. All of us agreed that this was really dope, for the beef was really fall-off-the-bone tender.

I always order Masizzim's egg rolls whenever I dine here. This is the tuna seaweed egg roll, which is our first time trying. I still preferred my tried-and-tested honey mustard cheese egg roll though, but le sis and Clinton did enjoy this a lot.

Sotong chives pancake was yummy too!

Look at all the food we had!

We ordered a jug of grapefruit yoghurt, which I didn't really fancy, as I do not like bitter stuff.

Want to guess how much our total bill came up to? Only $66 leh, even after taking into account taxes and service charge!! Siao liao. It was so damn worth it, considering that there were four of us, and we left with really satisfied tummies. Could you imagine our total damage had there not been the 50% discount? I shudder to even think about it LOL. xD

It has been a rather happy ending to June, so may the rest of the year look up for me. ;)

0 comments:

Post a Comment

I am a very nice person, so just post away! =D You are welcomed to post as Anonymous if you are not comfortable in leaving down your name. ^^