2011 MBC Drama Awards

0

WINNERS LIST
Drama of the Year: Best Love
Top Excellence, Miniseries, Actor: Cha Seung-won (Best Love)
Top Excellence, Miniseries, Actress: Gong Hyo-jin (Best Love)
Top Excellence, Serial Drama, Actor: Kim Seok-hoon (Twinkle Twinkle)
Top Excellence, Serial Drama, Actress: Kim Hyun-joo (Twinkle Twinkle), Shin Aera (Indomitable Daughters in Law)

Merry Christmas!

4

Actually, I do agree that Christmas is getting too commercialised that it is slowly losing its real meaning. Service today made me realise this point. Mr Metcalf summed it up well. Christmas is really much more than just buying and receiving gifts, much more than just the glitzy light-ups at Orchard Road.

But if there is no commercialisation, I don't think many people will reflect on the true meaning of Christmas as well.

I don't need money or presents to make me happy. I'm grateful and thankful for everything I have, truly.

It's very cold in South Korea now. I'm glad the Koreans did get to enjoy their white Christmas. Keep warm, oppas and unnies, hyungs and noonas! ;D I'm so jealous of whoever is in South Korea now. Even Jeju, the southernmost part of South Korea, snowed please, which goes to show how effing cold the whole country is right now. T_T When can I go to South Korea? ._.

The following week will definitely be quite packed for me, but I'm really looking forward to it. =D Merry Christmas to whoever is reading! ;)

Poisoned by Bottled Passion

0

其後若相見
可認出聲線
情若是不變
愛沒完沒了

I have just finished episode 10 of Bottled Passion. It's just too good. And well, I think it'll soon replace Only You as my best TVB drama of 2011.

Bottled Passion has this very Korean-drama feel to it, partly because Raymond Wong is so hot in there. You know, because of him, I really wished that I lived in the 1930s. I want him to wipe my dirty feet (if they ever get dirty) with his own handkerchief. The part where he just suddenly swept Tsui Sum off her feet (literally) was sooooo romantic LOL!

Haiyo, it's such a pity that Raymond Wong is married with a child. But hey, fathers can look very attractive too all right! His wife is surely one very 'hang fook' woman... ._.

I can't wait for tomorrow's episode! Only 11 more episodes before this great drama ends.

Besides Producer Chik (I'm only looking forward to his War and Beauty 2) and Amy Wong (loved Only You and The Other Truth), the other producers' dramas are like shit, like Mui Siu Ching's. She has been producing shitty dramas like 宫心计 (don't even know why I continued watching it even though I nearly gave up), Can't Buy Me Love (errrr, seriously?!) and Forensic Heroes 3 (major disappointment, especially when Wayne Lai and Maggie Cheung were in it haiz...). Oh, and do you see the similarities with all these dramas? They have A-list stars. However, the scripts in those dramas fail them utterly to the extent that they did not perform or give their best. Even Wayne admitted that Pro Sir wasn't a memorable role for him and felt 'only ok' with his performance in there. Walao, I'm so darn glad that she's leaving TVB for the other TV station. Pui. Go far far away lah you!

The thing about Tim Gor is that he's very willing to give new stars or people whom he thinks has potential chances to lead in his dramas, famous or not, A-lister or not; which is why every character in his dramas (including those with scenes not major enough to be considered leads but major enough to contribute to the story) get the chance to shine and get the media coverage they need by HK's news media. If not for him, Wayne Lai won't be playing lead roles now. As somebody in the forum added, Tim Gor is probably the only producer who doesn't get bitches to lead. The day Tim Gor retires shall be the day I stop watching TVB (if Chik's and Wong's dramas end up being fails).

Tim Gor makes one of the best dramas out there, no doubt. He's the reason why so many international stars (like Chow Yun Fatt, Kara Hui) from Hong Kong owe their successes to him. And he's the reason why I know him (because of Safe Guards, Rosy Business and No Regrets).

P.S. This is random, but I think my face is too long. Maybe that's because I sulk too much. ._.

Thoughts on Bottled Passion

0


I've been watching Bottled Passion (我的如意狼君) for the past 2 weeks or so, and I really highly recommend this drama! Haha, if you've been following me on Twitter, you would have known how much I gush about this drama. This year's TVB dramas have been very lacklustre. In fact, of all the dramas that I've watched, I truly enjoyed Only You and The Other Truth only. And no, Forensic Heroes 3 was shit despite Wayne Lai and Maggie Cheung being in it. -.-'''

You know, Tim Gor is one of the very few who makes the best dramas in TVB, and Bottled Passion definitely doesn't disappoint. 9 episodes and every episode has this very irritating cliff-hanger lol. I really can't wait for Monday! Haiz, TVB politics at play again. This drama was supposed to be aired before the anniversary, but it got pushed all the way back till now to become a 'filler' drama, which definitely does not justify the status it should deserve. ._. But I'm very glad that reviews for this drama have been overwhelmingly positive. Tim Gor, you deserve this.

The ending of episode 9 was really a very big surprise, but it nearly got me crying. I won't reveal it here, but the script-writers really made very clever and unexpected twists throughout these 9 episodes. Chan Ching Yee and Shek Hoi Ting, you good. Filming techniques are definitely top-notch, Tim Gor's style. =D

Raymond Wong NAILS Tung Boon Sin, truly. I always can't fathom his next move. He's nice (sometimes), he's cunning (very), he's kind (maybe), he's vicious (definitely). He's a cheater who plays and messes around with women's feelings. By right, that makes him a jerk, but I really can't help but to endear myself to him. You know, I really don't mind getting cheated on by him lol! xD Boon Sin is really such a charmer in there, but he goes around breaking hearts for the sake of revenge. ;_;

Niki Chow is very pretty in here, but I'm not really a fan of her acting. She's definitely a fresh face to see though!

Oh, and I must really say that their winter clothings are really very nice and chic!! But, was Guangzhou's winter really that cold? They're wearing things like fur coats lol! I don't really care, so long as I think they're nice. ^^

It's very touching to see so many people thanking Tim Gor for creating such a drama on the various forums. 添哥,唔好退休喇! >.<

7 years of craziness and counting

0

I was too tired and busy to blog last week, so I shall just blog what I did for the past week. Zoey, Madeline and I signed up to be volunteers for the Standard Chartered Marathon (SCM). Oh ya, I must congratulate Poopy for completing the 42 km run! I didn't get to meet her because I was in-charge of the 21 km category instead, but we met each other at Jennie's BBQ party. xP

Anyway, surviving on no sleep for more than 36 hours really kills. I was still looking forward to the SCM before that because we went to Zoey's house and watched Apple of My Eye at Lido. Haha, Zoey actually drove us to her house. Thank goodness we ended up at her house in one piece. It heartens me to know that we grew up together and poof, suddenly Zoey knows how to drive a car. Very grown-up indeed. ;')

Lovely days ahead~

0

It's finally Friday and this weekend will definitely be a very exciting one! I'll be seeing people whom I haven't met in eons and I just can't express my excitement! =D I've been waiting for such things for too long! I miss you guys so much!

I thought I have many things to blog about, but I can't think of any at the moment since I'm busy listening to K-pop on YouTube. xP

My mum asked me whether I want to take up Law because I like what I'm learning now, but there are many cases to remember, so I don't think I'm really suited for it. Plus, I only got 10/25 for my Law test LOL, but apparently my lecturer said that he marked it very strictly, so I have to add 5 marks on top of what I got. ._. Oh, and can you believe it? I'm really seriously considering SNU besides HKU. Because I really want to live in South Korea and experience the 4 seasons. Not like I don't get to experience the 4 seasons in Hong Kong, but it hasn't snowed in Hong Kong since the last century. ._. I think HKU's school fees are cheaper though. Living in South Korea is really not cheap and I have my relatives in Hong Kong anyway, so...

Anyway, after a rather disastrous attempt at putting on coloured lenses a year back (I felt that the colours were too light, but apparently it's hazel brown haiz...), I mustered up my courage and tried on the misty grey colour (I still have hippie chestnut left, and it's even lighter than hazel brown) and it looked quite nice to be honest. ;D I just hope that I won't be so overly reliant on them. They're really going to cost me a lot! D=

Misty grey! I would love to get the mosaic lenses, but they were too expensive at that time. >.<


Oh, and I was asked whether I'm a local again. Haha ya lah ya lah. I'm a foreign talent (pui!), so please chase me out of this country. xD

So a little less than 24 hours to go to mark my great weekend! I really can't wait! =D

December will really be a great, great month! ^^

P.S. I hate how my nose is so dysfunctional at times. Wae can't I always have a sharp and long nose like me dad's or yeye's? Tavia, please tell me what you did to your nose! I want a nose like yours! I hate bulbous noses. Wae me no angmoh genes? T_T

P.P.S. I felt really sad when I read about the big fire in Mong Kok. I can't believe that I was at the exact same spot a few months back. T_T I miss Hong Kong so much that I even felt like crying when Channel U was airing the part where the fireworks were going off at Disneyland. I hope dad agrees to let us go to Hong Kong again in a few weeks' time, but that'll be a damn impromptu trip lol. I really want to spend Christmas in Hong Kong though. =(