Done with rewatching No Regrets and watching Gun Metal Grey

0

Our whole family finished No Regrets (NR) a few days ago... Gosh... I'm still missing NR! =( Mum was really very impressed by Kara Hui's acting as an old woman. She totally went, "Oh my! She can really, really act!!" ._. No doubt Movie Queen eh, Kara! *salutes* ^^ Her demeanor is totally like an old woman! o.O''' After that, when Rosy Business' theme song was played at the ending, this was my mum's reaction.

Mum: Eh! This song sounds familiar. I think I've heard it before.
Me: You never watch Rosy Business before meh? -.-'''
Mum: Oh, no wonder. o.o'''

I really hope that my plan succeeds LOL. Don't chicken out! >.< And thanks to me, Valerie managed to survive in Hong Kong, so thanks in advance for the present! =D Cousin, when am I getting mine?!?! o.O'''


I'm finally done with Gun Metal Grey (GMG), the other Anniversary series for BVT this year besides NR. Mum thinks that the title is really funny, which I totally agreed. I thought it should have been called Grey Metal Gun instead. I think it would have made more sense. o.O''' Hong Kong English is sometimes... weird? ._. This drama overall is not bad haha! The cases in this drama are quite weird and scary, but apparently, these are derived from real cases that happened in Hong Kong before, so it's no wonder that people like Stone Sir exist, because these people are really so perverted! >.< I really emphatise with Stone Sir. I could really feel his wrath for the judicial system. Some criminals get off the hook because they prey on the loopholes of the ruler itself though they are clearly in the wrong. But I think they gave the wrong name to Stone Sir. Stone Sir should be called Mad Sir instead, because after episode 11, he was already on the path to his own destiny. I could really emphatise with him, because he was wrongfully jailed for 15 years for a crime he didn't commit. But that was also where he started to go against society, go against his friends, go against the Force, and go against the law itself to make himself both the God and the Devil.


I totally salute Felix Wong. He gave such a POWERFUL performance as Stone Sir, especially his eye expressions. The lighting was also very good, especially when they showed half his face black, and the other half of his face in the light. Gosh, the spine-chilling smirk and glare are totally 超嗮班啊! o.O'''


魔鬼之路, 可以由善意出發。

The ending, where Stone Sir handcuffed himself was really very touching... =/ I think it's the best possible ending for Stone Sir, though I really felt very sad for him... ='(

Love Mad Sir + Kim (Michael Miu + Jessica Hsuan) and Carson + Ah Sz (Vincent Wong + Nancy Wu). They're really so adorable! =D So is Gat Gat and Stone Sir's dad! <3

Should I watch Heart of Greed (HOG) and Moonlight Resonance (MR)? I know I'm wols lah. I used to want to watch it, but I don't have time, and moreover, these dramas were aired quite long ago and they're 40 episodes each. I don't think I have the stamina LOL, since I haven't watched a 40-episode BVT drama online before. And and and, this is more of a personal grudge heehee, but apparently, script-writer of RB and NR didn't enjoy working with producer of HOG and MR when both of them were working on these 2 dramas (HOG and MR). So, are these 2 dramas worth watching? Which one should I watch first? Or should I just skip and move on with When Lanes Merge and A Chip Off The Old Block? Opinions please! =D

Chiong-ed No Regrets!

0

Chionged about 10 episodes of No Regrets from yesterday up till the early hours of the morning. I was re-watching No Regrets until 2 am today... Haha, I watched till episode 24 le! *cues in EPIC trailer for episode 25* Even my mum and dad went "WAAAAH, so dramatic!" o.O''' The part where Fei Fan Gor weewee-ed was omfg funny! =D Even my mum and dad said that he deserves it LOL! =D

My poor Gau Mui... I really felt my heart breaking when I saw her in that state... Thank goodness Lau Sing is always there to support her. And omg... That HUG!!!!!!!! *squeals x1000000000* Totally very heart-wrenching and heart-breaking and heart-I-don't-know-what, especially in that context. ='( Sherayne is really the best on-screen couple I've ever met, truly. Sing Gau is the love! <3

Heehee, when we were watching episode 20, dad was very sure that Gau Mui won't open fire. Boy, how wrong he was! xDDDD Gau Mui owns! ^^

AND AND AND! I know why AFOS's background music sounded so damn familiar! It's because it was played in No Regrets as well! *cues in epic piano arpeggios music*

Letter to No Regrets' casts and crew

0

祥仔,我係來自新加坡的穎怡。自從我睇完《巾幗梟雄》之後,我一直以來都好留意《巾幗梟雄之義海豪情》嘅消息。喺上個月睇完《巾幗梟雄之義海豪情》之後,我更加覺得一年嘅等待系非常啲值得。雖然《巾幗梟雄之義海豪情》喺萬千星輝頒獎典禮2010輸咗“最佳劇集”,但係有好多香港人都替你哋唔值,我哋呢啲海外fans亦都覺得非常啲憤怒,所以你哋唔使太傷心,因為喺我哋嘅心目中,《巾幗梟雄之義海豪情》就係最佳劇集,已經系香港戲劇嘅經典之一。

為咗《巾幗梟雄之義海豪情》,我喺幾個月前特登做咗一個關於《巾幗梟雄之義海豪情》嘅blog, 系希望唔識華語嘅fans都能夠欣賞呢部好劇。呢個系我嘅《巾幗梟雄之義海豪情》blog嘅link --> http://just-noregrets.blogspot.com

我哋呢啲海外fans亦都喺blog度為你哋留言 --> http://just-noregrets.blogspot.com/2010/12/leave-your-comments-for-no-regrets.html

雖然得唔到“最佳劇集”,但《巾幗梟雄之義海豪情》喺我哋嘅心目中已經贏咗!學查小欣講:輸了全世界,贏盡天下心。

唔知你會唔會睇你嘅blog嘅留言,但係如果你有睇,麻煩你替我哋向其他參與《巾幗梟雄之義海豪情》嘅演員及台前幕後嘅人講聲多謝!

穎怡再次向添哥,張華標,陳靜儀,台前幕後,默默耕耘嘅工作人及演員們致敬! My highest salutation to you guys, who helped and contributed to such an amazing drama that will definitely stay in our hearts forever!

Merry Christmas and Happy New Year! Happy holidays! Have a great year ahead! =D

PS 我好想買TVB周刊#700,不過香港人把它全買光了,所以新加坡冇得買,真係激死我啊!

PPS 恭喜你同埋雯女一齊連莊視帝視後!

Phew... I spent so long on this little "letter" to the No Regrets' cast... Typing in Cantonese is really tough, but I managed it in the end, so I feel a sense of accomplishment! I'm glad to note that I'm thinking in Cantonese, because I was even typing out the Cantonese hanyu pinyin as I'm typing this post LOL! =D


I really love Gau Mui's expressions in here. She looked so dangerous when she was playing with the lighter. xD How can one still look so arrogant, confidant and smirk-y when faced with a situation like that?!?! Fei Fan Gor totally deserves it HAHAHA! xDDDDDD My mum and dad totally went nuts LOL! And I think my mum likes Dai Fong Gor! ^^


I'm really taking my time to re-watch No Regrets LOL, because I don't want the drama to end. I must really find some time to watch Gun Metal Grey though... My mum is really funny. She said in Cantonese that this is one of the few Hong Kong dramas that the characters have the surname "Cheng" aka 鄭, and of all sorts of people, they must be villains LOL. -.-''' Why? That's because my mum has the same surname as them. Cheng Gau Mui, my mum is talking about you LOL! xDDDD And apparently, both mum and dad can't figure out what kind of person Gau Mui is. Gau Mui, you really own sia! <3 Anyway, before today ends, let me wish everybody a VERY MERRY CHRISTMAS! =D



Merry Christmas!! =)

Ghost Writer, Sisters of Pearl, A Fistful of Stances

0

I am officially a coach potato, and so are my parents. o.O''' They've been sitting down and chasing dramas like I am. ._.

I think I'm going on a pre-modern drama spree. o.O''' I've finished Ghost Writer, Sisters of Pearl and A Fistful of Stances! Like finally! =DDDDDD So... I need more space. TVB's HD is really HD like siao... -.-''' Take up a lot of space eh. =( But it's damn clear lor. I'm going to re-watch No Regrets too! The more I read Sing Gau's fan-fiction on Baidu, the more I miss Sing Gau, and the more I miss No Regrets, the more I want to re-watch No Regrets as soon as possible! =/ I hope I get #700 tomorrow leh! I really want to see Sherayne on cover! >.<






Sing Gau, please stop driving me mad! =/ They're damn 虐 lah... ='((((( I really want to re-watch No Regrets soon! I've been missing Sing Gau since 29th November 2010! >.< *cues in No Regrets' touching music for/from episode 23*


Ghost Writer is good. I totally enjoyed watching Fala Chen's Siu Tsui. She's adorably cute as the fox spirit, and Steven Ma is really comical as Pu Chung Ling. I have nothing to say about Linda Chung, because actually, I don't really like her character there though she's a goody goody character. Sum Yu is a pretty bland character. I prefer watching the Siu Tsui - Chung Ling storyline more than the Sum Yu - Chung Ling storyline. Siu Tsui and Chung Ling have more chemistry together. =( There is quite a lot of back-stabbing and politicking in this drama, which makes it depressing to watch at times. I got really confused too. But I like the way they used ghosts and magic powers to solve problems. It's really very unique! =) The theme song really rocks, because there's such a ghostly feeling to it. Steven did a great job in singing this! Come one BVT, it's time to give recognition to this guy! This guy can act and sing! Stop promoting pretty faces lah. -.-'''

Next, Sisters of Pearl (SOP). If there isn't enough back-stabbing in Ghost Writer, then there is a lot more in SOP. Bowie Lam is awesome as the main villain. He's really being very cool about it that he sends shivers down your spine. He looks scary, but his revenge plan is much more scarier. He can even cause his own best friend to die so that his plan can succeed. >.< I love Pik Ha (Jessica Hsuan) and Yiu Sang's (Michael Tao) chemistry. They really suit each other so much lah! I like the way they bicker, help, trust and even betray each other. <3 Why must the script-writers be so cruel?!?!?! ='( Cheung Hing got off too easily in my opinion. He deserved death truly, but somebody else got it haiz. My dad couldn't even sleep because of this show LOL! OK, wait, he went to sleep, then after that he woke up, saying that he couldn't sleep and started taking out the DVDs to watch it! xDDDD I did mention a few months ago that the theme song really rocks! I watched this drama because of the theme song, but I'm glad I watched this drama as well. =D The orchestra version of the theme song is really very grand. I really felt like crying when they played it lor. The timpani part really sounded very loud and grand. I wonder where I can get it. =/

Moving on, A Fistful of Stances (AFOS). It's BLARDY HELL FANTABULOUS! This is the BEST drama after No Regrets lor! This drama has the plot, the direction, the touching scenes, the intense scenes, the fighting scenes and cinematography. Since this drama has a kungfu theme, sometimes I feel that I'm watching Ip Man LOL. xD Tim Gor 果然是 Tim Gor! Cheung Wah Biu and Chan Ching Yee also live up to their names man! Everybody acted damn well in this drama! I really love their very strong family bond. It's really very touching lor. There were just so many scenes which I really just felt like crying. Their family is really, really united even though they all have different characters, but they are able to live with it and put up with each other. And wow... Their fighting scenes are excellent! It's totally like those kungfu films lor! O.O''' And they're not even real kungfu stars!!! >.< Like No Regrets, AFOS has very good background music. I wonder if anybody did bother ripping the music, like how they did for No Regrets. The orchestra version of AFOS's theme song sounded really grand as well. My mum said that the background music sounds really scary, which I agree. It really helps to heighten the tension of the drama, especially when Wing Tak is around. o.O'''

If No Regrets didn't win Best Drama, AFOS SHOULD, and RIGHTFULLY have won it. And after reading Cheung Wah Biu's interview for Mingpao here, I think I really hate that husband-and-wife pair of producers. -.-''' I think I shall boycott their dramas like how the Hong Kong people are doing now. >.< AFOS, like Rosy Business and No Regrets, shouldn't be judged by its cover. I shall admit that I didn't really want to watch AFOS at first because it's a pre-modern drama, but it's surprisingly (or unsurprisingly) good since this is a Tim Gor production. Since this is the first drama of 2010 that managed to break the 40 points rating (only 5 dramas out of 30 dramas aired this year managed to get >40 points), you know that this is a QUALITY production. =D I don't think you'll regret it. ^^



Kevin + Tavia! <33333 My mum thinks that Tavia looks like Natalie, but I beg to differ haha. =P


Natalie Tong (Ah Ngan) and Selena Li (Wing Tsz Ching) are both damn chio lor! O.O''' I don't know who I like better though. And Kenneth Ma is adorably cute lah wtf wtf wtf! <3333333333


Somebody tell Kenneth to stop being so cute please!!! xDDDD


Kenneth + Selena! <3333 Ah Tong + Tsz Ching rocks man! They're so cute together! Haha, Selena pretended to kiss Ah Tong in the last episode, but after that they didn't!! AHH!! ARE YOU KIDDING ME TIM GOR?!?! O.O''' But that's really damn cute of them! <3333


Can BVT bloody tell me how AFOS didn't even get into the Top 5 for the Best Drama awards? BVT is just so damn screwed, and I'm glad Tim Gor and Cheung Wah Biu are leaving/have left. It's just too bad that we won't be able to see anymore good dramas. =(

I miss Sherayne & Sing Gau!

0




Chatting with Zhi Yi about No Regrets makes me feel like watching No Regrets again lah what the shit... And seeing all the comments in my No Regrets blog, and how so many people are re-watching that drama makes me feel like re-watching it again! But the thing is, Tudou has taken down everything. I can only pray that the DVDs come out soon so that I can buy (WILL DEFINITELY BUY) and re-watch to my heart's content. =D







This episode really made me very heart-broken. But it is also because of these few episodes that made me think that Sheren Tang had NO REASON to lose her Best Actress award, and yup, she became the first ever actress in Hong Kong to win it back to back! =D


I want to watch No Regrets, and cry my eyes out again. ='( No Regrets, the best TVB drama ever! <3 Sherayne for the win! =D No doubt worthy winners back to back! <3 I love you, Tim Gor, for creating such a heart-wrenching drama. ='(

Ghost Writer & A Fistful of Stances are good!

0

I watched until episode 7 of Ghost Writer today, and episode 6 of A Fistful of Stances (AFOS). Ghost Writer is pretty funny! I love Po Chung Ling! ^^ He's such a funny guy! Steven Ma! ^^ But waa, they managed to drag a case for dunno-how-many episodes lor. It's not draggy, but waa, the case is really damn complicated! O.O''' Fala is really good as the fox spirit! She's really damn cute ah! <333333

AFOS is really getting more intense. Wing Tak is really a very good villain. He really sends shivers down my spine. o.O''' And it's really very heart-warming and touching at times. Tim Gor 不愧是 Tim Gor! <3333333 Tavia, you rock! =D And Kenneth, you really rock too! I love the ending of episode 5, when they were trying to persuade Ah Lan to go for operation... =( Damn touching I swear! ='( The doctor in AFOS is damn chio lor! She's Selena Li, but I forgot what's her character name haha oops! =P

And lol, they keep going from 1912 to 1935, then back to 1912 then to 1935 again. o.O''' But I don't feel very giddy now. I think I'm used to it le. ;)

Hope we get the jobs! ^^

And hope you recover soon, girl girl! =D

First impression of A Fistful of Stances

0



A Fistful of Stances - Another great BVT drama! ^^


I just watched 3 episodes of A Fistful of Stances (AFOS) today! Heehee, it's another Lee Tim Shing - Cheung Wah Biu - Chan Ching Yee (the very same people who wrote and produced Safe Guards, Rosy Business, No Regrets) drama, so yup, I can be assured of its quality! =D Indeed, this drama is pretty good! It's still not on the same level of intensity as Rosy Business or No Regrets, but it's slowly building up! It's a very heart-warming and humorous drama as well. =) Haha, the "eat shit" part totally reminded me of No Regrets, where Lau Sing told Fei Fan Gor to "yak see lah!". xD

Even though Tavia Yeung is only a guest star here, but wow, I'm once again impressed by her acting! I love Tavia! <3 And Kenneth Ma is totally stealing all the show as the second elder son! I think he's going to make it to my favourites list soon! ^^ I really love the way he talks and fights! xD Haha, Tavia has so many kids leh. She has 3 sons, and the eldest one got kidnapped. 1 pair of dragon - phoenix twins (LOL! Direct translation!) and an adopted daughter. xDDD

And haha, since this is a pre-modern drama, I saw so many scenes that I've seen in No Regrets. xDDD And since this is a Tim Gor production, I saw so many familiar faces in AFOS that I saw in No Regrets, including those "Japanese soldiers". xDD

But one thing is, I'm pretty irritated by how they kept going from 1935 to 1912, then back to 1935, then back to 1912. -.-''' I got a bit giddy eh... If not for all those flashbacks, this is one drama that I'll definitely recommend! =D You can't go wrong with Lee Tim Shing at helm. ^^ *salutes Tim Gor again*

No matter what, No Regrets is the best drama ever!

0

I'm disappointed, because No Regrets didn't get the Best Drama award. Now, should I still continue watching BVT?! Thanks to Zesa for hosting me though. =)

No Regrets not getting the Best Drama award is definitely one of the biggest upsets ever! Why?! Everybody thought it would win Best Drama. I mean it, ALL bets were on this drama, in fact! Even To Sir, the presenter of the Best Drama award, thought that it was going to be No Regrets! When I watched the award ceremony, I remembered that both me and Jamie were about to cheer when To Sir said, "咁明顯,冇做馬啦掛..." After which, when he saw the card, he said, "又唔係喎..." I really went "HUH?! AND WHAT?!"

This is probably one scene which I will never forget, because I still remember how the atmosphere felt like. It was really tense, and nobody said anything for a few moments. Even To Sir himself was shocked that it wasn't No Regrets... The drama that won got a very chilly reception - not only because everybody there was shocked, but also because everybody knew that No Regrets was the more deserving one.

I really salute To Sir, because he dared to speak out. And his comments are going about like wild fire now, especially when he's a renowned director and is considered the "Dai Gor" of the Hong Kong movie industry. To Sir's comments meant that he didn't agree with the results, and I'm sure many people are feeling the injustice as well.

The netizens are really very angry, and I am too. However, there's this quote from Wyman Wong (Sheren's stylist), who said this in response to Sheren not getting her due a few years back: 拎唔到獎唔等於輸,拎到獎都唔叫贏。 如果畀我,寧願拎唔到獎,有人戥我唔抵,好過拎到獎有人覺我唔值。 I think this quote aptly describes No Regrets now. I'm really seeing a very strong backlash against blah blah blah now.

Still, congratulations to Sheren and Wayne for winning TV Queen and King again! This is a record man! Nobody else in the history of BVT has done it! =D I'm super duper proud of our Sing Gau! <33333333 Nobody from the same drama has won the same tiele back to back! It's really a record!

Congratulations to Evergreen Mak and Fala Chen for Best Supporting Actor and Actress respectively! ^^

Congratulations to No Regrets for winning the major awards, namely Best Supporting Actor and Actress, and Best Actor and Actress!

And boo to BVT for producing more horses! Even the presenter knows that. Now, should I continue watching BVT?

Tonight's the big night!

0

I went shopping for prom with Mun Weng and Pei En yesterday. Haha, we feel a sense of accomplishment! ^^ But I'm not sure if dark blue goes with black though. =X I think I'm colour-blind lol.

Anyway, today's BVT's awards ceremony! I really hope that No Regrets sweeps the awards lah! I'm going over to a fellow No Regrets' fan's house to watch the awards ceremony, so I won't be back so soon! But I hope it's good news, because it'll really be the biggest upset in history should they not get what they deserve, especially all the scary media hype leading up to today.



Haha, Sheren's so cute! <333 She's wearing her "Gau Mui" shirt! I ALSO WANT! O.O'''


Gau Mui may have her 3000 disciples from Dong Tai, but No Regrets has the support of 3 million over Hong Kong poeple + many thousands of overseas fans.

All the best, No Regrets! =) Rewrite BVT's history! ^^ I stand by the vow that I made, and this is also the vow that all No Regrets' fans made: If Sherayne doesn't win, if No Regrets doesn't win, no more watching BVT dramas! >.<

Sheren and Wayne, go and pawn the rest!

0

If Sheren Tang wins this year's Best Actress award, she will become the first ever actress to win 2 TV Queens back to back! I really want her to rewrite BVT's history!

If Wayne Lai wins this year's Best Actor award, he won't be the first ever actor to win 2 TV King back to back, because Gallen Lo has already done it in 1997 and 1998, but if he wins together with Sheren, it will definitely be a new record, and a new history for BVT! They'll make headlines all over the world's newspapers! And if No Regrets wins Best Drama when Sheren and Wayne has already won their TV King and Queen award, it'll be another new page in BVT's history, because never before has the same crew and cast won the exact same award they did in 2 consecutive years. Yes, BVT didn't even award the same awards to Heart of Greed (HOG) and Moonlight Resonance (MR). Moses Chan and Louise Lee won for HOG while Michelle Yim and Ha Yu won for MR.

I'm really waiting for Sunday, where everything can change, for BVT, for the whole TV industry in general. Sunday is the day where history can be potentially rewritten. I really want to see it happen before my eyes. Go No Regrets! <3


Lol, this advertisement occupied half the Wanbao newspapers! o.O'''


What if...? Click to enlarge and read! =D


Go No Regrets, please rewrite the history of BVT!



This is really very cute! I really admire those people who can draw really well! =D But BVT will really end up like this if Wayne, Sheren and No Regrets don't win! D=<

No Regrets for the win!

0

No Regrets, you're just that great. I, as a No Regrets' fan, feel very angry at the way BVT is handling things. However, this crisis has made us fans even stronger. I feel really, really very touched when I see how much support No Regrets has.

BVT, stand up, be brave, admit what you have done, and face the wrath of the netizens! How could you do this when No Regrets helped you achieve, for the first time in Hong Kong TV history, 0 points for your rival programme?! If last year's Rosy Business was any indication of people power, then this year's No Regrets will be another tight slap in your face should they not get what they deserve! This is really the very first time I feel so much for a cause, for a drama. How come everybody in the Hong Kong entertainment industry know how good and popular No Regrets is, but not BVT? 義氣仔女s in Hong Kong have already sent in their complaints via Weibo and newspapers, so we shall hope for the best.

義氣仔女們 from all over the world, WE ARE ALL IN THIS TOGETHER! We shall unite and protect No Regrets! BVT, we shall show you what NETIZEN POWER is again if you haven't experienced enough from last year's Rosy Business.


遇著苦難亦堅守同行 情義不會淡 即使地陷 (No Regrets' theme song)
留守最尾一起哪怕曆劫 (Rosy Business's theme song)

The ending preview for No Regrets was 義海淪陷,豪情反擊. We shall do just that, and fight for No Regrets in order to have no regrets, because we, are 義氣仔女! BVT, stop producing horses, fo zap lei huey sei ge gang ga cham (Gau Mui's tone)! BVT, ngor dei gorng dak chuk, zo dak do!

And I will be writing an email/letter after my paper ends tomorrow. BVT, you just wait and see.


Who says that since both of them won last year, they can't win again?! SHEREN TANG, WAYNE LAI FOR BEST ACTRESS AND BEST ACTOR 2010!