0

Oh well, I'm not looking forward to tomorrow. =( Dismissal at only 4 pm and I still have to stay back until 5.30 pm for Maths remedial. I better do well in the next test to get myself out of this sticky and unpleasant mess. >.< And sian, tomorrow's last lesson is Chinese, and this subject just kills my appetite for everything. And my dear Chinese teacher is going to kill me because I never own a 笔记本. I don't see the use for it when I write everything down my trusty 稿纸. =D And there's CID tomorrow and I still haven't done a single thing about my EOM. I'm so dead man... EOM is to be submitted in by 14th April, and with all the tests coming up, I don't think I'll have the time to do it. =( Screw CID!

And I realised that I haven't been playing MapleStory since December. Wow, I'm pro lah! I managed to keep my hands off MapleStory for almost 4 months now. =D What an achievement! ^^ But then again, that shows how busy I am with schoolwork. I think this will be my life from now on. And I spent the whole day trying to get all the Biology notes all into my head but apparently my brain doesn't have that capacity to store that much of information. Sad to say, my brain isn't as convoluted as Zoey's to store so many neurones for information storage. ='( Sad life huh. On a side note, I'll try to find some time to revamp my blog lah, but then again, I think 24 hours a day is not enough for me! =( Oh well, what a sad ending to my boring post. I'm off! Bye...

0

I ran my 2.4 km for NAPFA today. I nearly felt like dying after running 6 rounds lor. I think I'm unfit! =( I didn't run exactly very fast, but I didn't stop even for a second while I was running, so I guess that helped me to clinch a B grade bah. My timing was 14.58 minutes, which is actually considered one of my fastest timing le. Lol, I think I haven't gone under 15 minutes since Sec 1. =p

Anyway, straight after my 2.4 km run was Chemistry test. Lol, I thought Mr Chen will give us some time to revise but it turned out that he didn't lah. So yeah, we started the Chemistry test right away. Luckily the test paper wasn't as hard as I expected lah, but still, I don't think I'll do well. And tada, next week's Biology test! Woots man! -.-''' I think I'm just going to screw that up too! o.O''' PE teachers tell us to rest well during the weekend so that we'll be in tip-top conditions for our 5 items next Tuesday, but Mrs Lim tells us that we must mug like crazy and lose sleep over Biology over the weekend. So, who should I listen to?

I'm really very pissed off about what time we're dismissed after CCA. It's really very late and I always reach home at only 8.30 pm lor! I barely have the time to eat lunch during CCA days and the only source of energy I can rely on is the recess I had at 10 am. -.- Yeah, imagine not eating from 11 am till 8.30 pm. Ownage lah! I hope that will assist me in keeping myself slim. -.-''' And I totally missed one whole episode of Infamous Chil Princesses. I didn't get to see my Seol-chil and Ha-nam leh! =( And I was resigned to doing my 作文强化班 composition, which I intended to do tomorrow. Luckily I can watch Get Karl! Oh Soo-jung today! =D I think I'm liking this show leh! Although the female lead is old lah, but haha, I kind of like the chemistry between Karl and her! ^^ I don't like Dae-soon leh! At first, I really thought she was really innocent and nice, but after today's episode, I realised that she's actually a scheming, wily, nine-tailed fox who tries to seduce Karl. I freaking hate this kind of bitches. >=( I hope Soo-jung will eventually end up with Karl. They'd better do! =D

Alright, I think I should go to sleep now and wake up early to finish up my composition, finish Maths assignment if I can do it and revise the notes on nervous system. And one more thing, I think I still owe Ms Yang Hui Lin my SS holiday assignment leh! Bleah, don't care lah! I shall drop it into her pigeon-hole early in the morning on Monday. I hate my school life. =(

0

zZz... We've been having assembly in LT 1 for two days straight just to hear about the overseas immersion programmes. Actually, I'm not complaining because no doubt, I'm quite interested in some of the programmes being proposed. So, my first choice is Shanghai, which will be organised by the English and Humanities department. Next on my list will be Qingdao, which will be organised by the Science department. Heehee, I'm quite interested in this because of the same reason as Zhi Yi. =p I won't reveal it here. Third will be Beijing, which will be organised by the Humanities department. I think this one should be quite fun because I can finally get to see the Great Wall of China for myself. And haha, Beijing just opened their new airport terminal leh, so I want to go and see! ^^ Actually, while discussing with Zoey, Michelle and Ying Ting earlier in the morning, we put Taiwan as our 3rd choice. But Hui En reminded be about Beijing over MSN, so sorry folks! I put Beijing as my third choice. =X And I've shifted Taiwan to be my 4th choice. I'm seriously not interested in the Singapore-Thailand Exchange Program, so Thailand, which was initially my 4th choice, had to be kicked out. =p Lol, in case you haven't noticed, all the places which I have indicated my interests in are mostly in China, and I seriously can't believe it. =O

By the way, tomorrow is the 2.4 km NAPFA run le. I'd better run my best tomorrow bah. Oh, and I'm screwed! Chemistry test is tomorrow too, and I really hope I can do well for it!! =O Double killer for me, because straight after my 2.4 km run, it'll be my Chemistry test!! Argh! And I'm preparing to bet that the Biology paper will kill me although Mrs Lim said that it shouldn't be a problem! I still haven't gone through the topic on nervous system leh! =( Oh well, I'm done for! o.O'''

0

I'm really addicted to Into The New World (다시 만난 세계) by Girls' Generation. I kept listening to it on my way to school and on my way back home. Anyway, today isn't really a good day lah. The whole Year 4 had to stay back for English essay test, which is somewhat GP-styled. =( And I didn't know how to write for all the essay questions given, but somehow or rather, I decided to do the fifth question in the end. I don't think I'll do well for it since I really thought I was writing crap. =X

Oh ya, and I so happened to see Zhi Yi and Shi Xian (Liang) while I was going home. Zhi Yi said that I look so 乖 in school and I turned into a paikia (gangster) once I'm out of school. -.- Lol, I think my QAD also listens to music bah. And I need to know her birthday lah! o.O''' Heehee, and I saw her today! =D But I nearly got scolded by her because we were running to the Chemistry lab and she just happened to appear right in front of me. And as usual, she shut herself in the lab. -.- Oh, and have I mentioned that Mr Chen really rocks? =D Yes! My Chemistry teacher is really pro lor! Even Hui En said that Mr Chen is funny! ^^ He managed to introduce some China immersion programme that the Science department was hosting in Chinese to us leh! =D But I hope he was only joking when he said that he wanted to teach us Chemistry in Chinese! O.O''' If he really teaches us Chemistry in Chinese, I think I'll faint because I don't know what is potassium and other chemical formulae in Chinese. And Zhi Yi is thinking of going for the China immersion programme because there's a VERY HIGH chance that her QAD will be going too! Heehee! =D

Oh yeah, and my father came back to Singapore late last night. I wasn't able to receive him at the airport because I was watching TV. ;) Anyway, he came back with a lot of Beijing Olympics souvenirs leh! He bought the Beijing Olympics dolls, but they're quite expensive leh. A set of 5 palm-sized dolls cost SGD$70 leh! =O My jaws dropped when I heard that amount, but good thing is I finally own Huan Huan! =D Huan Huan is cute! ^^ And I got many key chains and notebooks and stuff about the 2008 Olympics. Lol, now I suddenly feel like going to China because there's also quite a high chance that my 亲爱的 will go right? ;)



The Beijing Olympics dolls! ^^

0

This is really going to be short post since I have to revise and get ready for my English test tomorrow. =X I'm really very nervous for it. I must do well to maintain my A1 for English so as to pull up my lousy GPA! =( Anyway, on a side-note, Seol-chil and Ha-nam will only be kissing tomorrow lor! =D I really can't wait to see that leh! It'll be really super sweet and romantic! *squeals*

Oh ya, luckily somebody requested for Into The New World by Girl's Generation on FM 96.3 FM. I happened to be listening to CoolKTime at that time, so I happened to be listening to it! And yes, this song really rocks a lot! ^^ Although I have heard of this girl band called Girls' Generation, I only knew that it was a new group formed by SM Entertainment. Heehee, I never knew they can sing and dance so well leh! I'll be looking out for their future works! =D There is a music video of this song below! Happy watching and listening! =D




다시 만난 세계(INTO THE NEW WORLD) - 소녀시대 (Girls' Generation) LYRICS
[태연] 전해주고싶어 슬픈 시간이 다 흩어진 후에야 들리지만
[서현] 눈을 감고 느껴봐 움직이는 마음 너를 향한 내눈빛을
[제시카]특별한 기적을 기다리지만 눈앞에 선 우리의 거친길은
[유리] 알수 없는 미래라면 바꾸지 않아 포기할수 없어
[티파니] 변치않을 사랑으로 지켜줘 상처입은 내 마음까지
[써니] 시선속에서 나는 필요없어 멈춰져 버린 이시간
[단체] 사랑해 널 이느낌 이대로 그려왔던 헤매임의 끝
이세상 속에서 반복되는 슬픔 이젠 안녕
수많은 알수없는 길속에 희미한 빛을 난 쫓아가
언제까지나 너 함께하는거야 다시 만난 나의 세계

[윤아] 특별한 기적을 기다리지만 눈앞에 선 우리의 거친길은
[태연] 알수없는 미래와 바꾸지 않아 포기할수 없어
[수영] 변치않을 사랑으로 지켜줘 상처입은 내 마음까지
[효연] 시선속에서 나는 필요없어 멈춰져 버린 이시간
[단체] 사랑해 널 이느낌 이대로 그려왔던 헤매임의 끝
이세상 속에서 반복되는 슬픔 이젠 안녕
수많은 알수없는 길속에 희미한 빛을 난 쫓아가
언제까지나 너 함께하는거야 다시 만난 우리의

[서현] 이렇게 까만밤 홀로 느끼는
[제시카] 그대의 부드러운 숨결이
[태연] 이순간 따스하게 감겨오는 모든 나의 떨림 전할래
[단체] 사랑해 널 이느낌 이대로 그려왔던 헤매임의 끝
이세상 속에서 반복되는 슬픔 이젠 안녕
널 생각만해도 난 강해져 울지않게 나를 도와줘
이순간의 느낌 함께 하는거야 다시 만난 우리의


Jeonhaejugoshipeo seulpeun shigani
da heuteojin hu-eya deulrijiman
nuneul gamgo neukkyeobwa umjikineun maeum
neoreul hyanghan nae nunbicheul
teukbyeolhan gijeokeul gidarijiman
nunape seon uriui goechin gileun
al su eobsneun miraewa byeok bakkuji anha
pogihal su eobseo
beonchianheul sarangeuro jikyeojwo
sangcheoipeun nae maeumkkaji
shiseonsokeseo maleun pilyoeobseo
meomchwijyeo beorin ishigan
saranghae neol ineukkim idaero
geuryeowassdeon hemaeimui kkeut
isesang sokeseo
banbokdoeneun seulpeum ijen annyeong
sumanheun al su eobsneun gilsoke
huimihan bicheul nan jjochaga
eonjekkajina neo hamkke haneungeoya
dashi mannan naui segye

teukbyeolhan gijeokeul gidarijiman
nunape seon uriui geochin gileun
al su eobsneun miraewa byeok
bakkuji anha
pogihal su eobseo
byeonchianheul sarangeuro jikyeojwo
sangcheoipeun nae maeumkkaji
shiseonsokeseo maleun pilyoeobseo
meomchwojyeo beorin ishigan
saranghae neol ineukkim idaero
geuryeowassdeon hemaeimui kkeut
isesang sokeseo
banbokdoeneun seulpeum ijen annyoung
sumanheun al su eobneun gilsoke
huimihan bicheul nan jjochaga
eonjekkajina neo hamkke haneungeoya
dashi mannan uriui
ireohge kkamanbam holro neukkineun
geudaui udeureoun sumgyeoli
isungan ttaseuhage gamgyeo oneun
modeun naui tteolrim jeonhalrae
saranghae neol ineukkim idaero
geuryeowassdeon hemaeimui kkeut
isesang sokeseo
banbokdoeneun seulpeum ijen annyoung
neol saenggakmanhaedo nan ganghaejyeo
uljianhge nareul dowajwo
isunganui neukkim hamkke haneun geoya
dashi mannan uriui


Romanisation credits to Lyrics Mania

0

Woots! It rained very heavily when I was just about to leave my piano school. It's really very shiok to have the wind blowing at you when Jurong East is experiencing typhoon-like weather. Lol! =D And the covered walkway from Jurong Entertainment Centre to the MRT station was totally flooded lah, and some goondoo boy just ran past me and caused dirty water to splatter all over the place. Yeah, good game lah! My shoes still got wet despite me walking precariously with the back of my feet. All thanks to that stupid boy. -.- But still, it's really an experience! ^^

And yeah, I told some of my closest friends about my crazy idea of searching the telephone and residential directory to find something! =D I shan't reveal it over here because apparently, some people do read this blog. =p Haha, ask me personally if you're really curious to know what I'm up to. =D And Michelle aka Retarded Girl, next time show me where those blocls of flats are alright? I need to find somebody! *blinks innocently but smiles slyly* We shall also explore your neighbourhood and see who else we can see there! =D Heehee, so long! ;)

On a side-note, I'm so looking forward to tomorrow because there's finally Biology! My all-time favourite Science subject! ^^ It's plain torture not having Biology on Monday though. =( I finally get to see Zhi Yi's QAD. But she gets to see my QAD everyday lor, so it's not fair! =( Why can't my QAD be my SS, Chinese or English teacher huh... =(

0

Differentiation is irritating and I'm really hating it. And for like almost the first time of my school life in RV, I managed to finish and revise all my work, even though I struggle with the Maths assignment initially because my Maths rocks. -.- And nope, I'm not liking Calculus at all. Please get away from my life. =( And I can't wait to see next week's episodes of Infamous Chil Princesses leh! =D Seol-chil and Ha-nam rocks! ^^

0

I'm done for. My school life in RV is screwed! My GPA is done for. This time I think I confirm go back to Year 3 le. No, I won't allow that to happen. I must start working hard and fast now. I shan't disappoint my teachers who have absolute faith in me.

"Diligent and attentive student. Capable of better results."

Thank you Mrs Lim. =D I hope I won't let you down again. =X Haiz, although I didn't exactly sleep for only 8 hours (I slept for 9 hours), although I didn't exactly study fruitfully for at least 10 hours during the March holidays (I only managed 7 hours each day at most), I still hope I can do much better for this term. 1/4 of the battle is fought and I've lost it. I shall win the remaining 3/4 of the battle and do me and my teachers justice. The battle will commence again on Wednesday and the days, the weeks after. I hope I will be able to emerge victorious, I hope I'll be able to do myself justice and perform my best.

0

Woots! It's really a miracle! ^^ I managed to survive today, although with much difficulty. =X Firstly, I managed to escape detection from the world's scariest Mrs Lee because I decided to tie up my hair at the very last minute. ^^ And thank you Ying Ting for trying to hide me because my hair was a terrible mess! =D See, there's still a 5% chance that I won't get caught by her! =p

And finally, today's Maths test was quite doable for me! Because this was personally set by the HOD of Maths, there were no killer questions from Mr Choy! =D Yay! I love the HOD of Maths! ^^ I finally see hope for Maths. Lol, that's a bit too late, but it's still a start. ;)

0

AHHH!! Today is the last day of the holidays, and why must RVHS spoil the last 2 hours of my holidays by giving us such a horrendous timetable??? >=( Freak lah! I can only be dismissed from school at 4 pm lor! And I can't believe this is going to continue for the rest of the term! >.< Help! The new timetable is really... I've got nothing to say. And I think tomorrow isn't going to be a good day. Chinese lesson is the last period, so confirm no mood for tomorrow le. I'll die. I'll not live to see Tuesday. =( And I'm not going to tie my hair tomorrow, so I will 95% die under the mercy of the world's scariest Mrs Lee. Bye bye people!

0

You know what? The temperature in Singapore dropped to only about 21 degrees on Thursday night leh! That's like, super low??? And I'm LOVING it! ^^ =D Finally I get to experience near-winter temperatures in Singapore. That's the average temperature in wintry day-time Hong Kong. Gosh, how I wish it snows now leh! That will be super cool and I'll squeal in delight! ^^ Haha, I hope it rains everyday. Woots! Bring down the temperature in Singapore and I'll stop complaining about the humidity here! If it ever snows here, I can imagine myself wearing those winter overcoats with black stockings, colourful scarfs and high boots. I think that looks really very stylish. I've already kind of decided what I'll wear when I'm in South Korea during winter lor. I shall try wearing a black overall with blue top plus black skirt, black stockings, black court shoes and a colourful scarf when I'm there! I even have that look fixed inside my head lah! I wonder when will this dream be fulfilled... Meanwhile, I shall hope that the temperature in Singapore will drop to a further low. I'll jump with joy when the time comes! ^^ And one more random thing. I cut my hair! ^^ But I don't know whether I should tie it up or not because it's too short to be tied up but my sister says it looks a bit long not to be tied up. Maybe it's my luck to bump into the world's scariest Mrs Lee when school reopens. ;)

0

Woots! It rained the whole day today! Haha, contrary to other people's feelings towards rain, rain has never failed to brighten up my day!! =D Lol, I think I must be looney. But at least that will keep me at home and I'll be able to concentrate more and study harder! Mrs Lim said that we must cut off all contact from the outside world and study at least 10 hours a day. Zhi Yi, take note wor! These are words of wisdom from your QAD. Anyway, I managed to revise Chemistry and nearly finished the Chemistry holiday assignment. I attempted doing the Maths holiday assignment too, but I'm still less than half-way through. =( And I lost all the notes on geometrical properties of circles! Yeah, more than 3/4 of the battle is lost le, because I have a Maths test on that topic on Monday. Good game. I shall try to finish up my 2 remaining Music compositions and revise through what I've learnt this year. 我拼了!

And haha, I've finally finished watching H.I.T today! ^^ I really thought the murderer was seriously very clever lor! Yes, clever, but really demented. He plays music after he kills his victim. But he has a sad past lah, so I kinda took pity on him. But it is amazing to think that throughout the 20 episodes of this drama, this murderer was behind everything although he was suppose to be serving time in jail. The murder cases in this drama were interlinked or somehow related to each other, so that was what kept the show going. The murderer even could fool H.I.T (Homocide Investigation Team) into a false sense of either security or fear. And haha, I liked the way H.I.T handled the cases, from searching for evidences to linking the present cases to past cases, forensic sciences and everything. This is really one very intense drama that will keep you glued to your seats! I even got so nervous when I was watching the murderer lure his victim into the truck and driving her to some deserted house and playing music before he killed her. >.< Although I don't think the female lead is pretty for a Korean actress, but she's suppose to be the leader of H.I.T, so I guess getting a not-so-pretty actress to play this role is fine. Aiyah, no eye candies here, but it's good to see how the policemen work together to solve the case, what inner-conflicts they face when handling a gun, how H.I.T went through ups and downs together... Best of all, the OST is PURE COOLNESS. Both Success and H.I.T are sung by Super Junior! Both songs are really super addictive lor, and they really suit the scenes in this drama, especially Success. The opening really sounded like a policeman marching into the police station. =p


H.I.T! =D Go watch this show if you're itching for not just one, but numerous gushes of adrenaline whether you're feeling high, feeling angry, feeling murderous, feeling scared or feeling nervous. Oh yes, be prepared to get H.I.T by Super Junior too! ^^

0

Haha, I actually said that I wanted to write about Thank You last year, but oh well, I dragged it for like almost 3 months. So, after 3 months, here I write about Thank You. This show ah, I must say, I'm impressed beyond words. I was stunned when I watched the first episode, because from then on, everything just fell into place very nicely. Hmm, although the young girl inside suffers from AIDS, I can guarantee that this show isn't a sad show. Trust me on that. Believe it or not, I find this show very funny in front although it gets very touching at the back. This show is definitely a MUST WATCH! This show wasn't given much publicity although most people knew it as Jang Hyuk's comeback drama. Instead, the newspapers kept talking about Joo Ji-hoon's The Devil and Han Ga-in's Witch Yoo-hee. Thank You was placed in one of the cruelest time slot, and was shown straight after Goong S. After the failure of Goong S, I suppose not many people were tuning to the MBC channel. And yup, with Witch Amusement Yoo-hee and The Devil showing at the same time on SBS and KBS respectively, Thank You wasn't expected to succeed. It was one of the fiercest battle of TV ratings that everyone in Korea has seen. But Thank You still managed to triumph over its competitors and dominate the 9.55 PM time slot in terms of ratings. =D

Yeah, I shall tell you why this show is so good from beginning till the end at episode 16. This show portrays how a young girl with AIDS and her single mother managed to rise against all odds, overcome social prejudices and how they came to terms with an incurable disease. First episode was really good. Shin Goo really did a great job as acting as Lee Bom (the little girl)'s retarded grandfather. With his slurred speech and demeanor, he really did have an aura of retardedness around him. =p And I was totally awed by Seo Shin-ae's portrayal of Lee Bom. Why? Because she was only 9 years old when she filmed this drama and yet she acted in such a way that could even put Singapore's best artistes to shame. You watch her act and you definitely can't help but to think that she will have bright future ahead of her. =) Jang Hyuk was great as a very proud and haughty doctor who actually has a good heart. And lol, Jang Hyuk is hot lah! He's more manly and more handsome now that he's out from army! <3 Gong Hyo-jin has that innocent look, so I think that suits her character as Lee Young-shin. Great job too! Although the first episode was a bit sad and got me crying because Min Ki-seo's girlfriend died from colon cancer, but that roughly set the pace for the future episodes. This show is neither too fast nor slow, but the pacing is just right. Watch this show and you'll be left wanting for more. This show has actually thought me one thing: Appreciate life's simple pleasure and say Thank You for everything you have now. For me, I would like to say a BIG THANK YOU to everybody who has made Thank You such a heart-warming drama that would still linger on in the audiences' minds. 세상이 얼마나 아름다운지 가르쳐줘서 고맙슴니다! If I'm your life's miracle, that's because you awaken my life's first miracle. To you, I say Thank You! Yup, those were the ending words to episode 16, the last episode. =D



The poster that was used to sort of advertise for this drama. =) The poster itself is already very heart-warming. What more can you expect from this show?


The scene in episode 1. Lee Bom was rattling to her grandfather about Vitamins ABC and XYZ and Mr Lee (grandfather; he prefers to be called that way) was finding her too noisy, so he just stuck his fingers into his ears. Both of them really make a very cute pair! ^^


Lee Bom with her dear mummy Young-shin! I think this is a very heart-warming picture between the 2 of them. =p


And here's our hottie Dr Min! ^^ Woots! Jang Hyuk is hot! ^^ Dr Min is super duper handsome! *drools*


Mr Lee! ^^ He's one of the cutest character I've seen in TV dramas for such a long time! =D But he's cute only because he's retarded. =p Aiyah, he's still super cute lah! Mr Lee also made me realise how versatile Shin Goo is in his portrayal of a kind yet retarded grandfather. =p And I like that teddy bear! If you like the Chocopies that I gave you, it's because of Mr Lee. He made me appreciate Chocopies even more! =)


Haha, I hope I can find some time and write about Dal-ja's Spring. =D Yes, Thank You is definitely a MUST-WATCH. It's truly one of the gems of 2007. =D

0

Lol, I just came back from City Link lah. I'm feeling quite tired now. I slept for nearly the whole journey from the airport to City Link, and slept again from City Hall MRT station to Jurong East MRT station. And I didn't realise I was drooling. -.-''' Anyway, I woke up at around 5 am today to send my father off to the airport lah. We wanted to take MRT to Changi Airport, but the "ever-so-efficient" bus 300 didn't come, so we ended up taking a taxi there.

The taxi ride was damn scary I tell you. I felt really sleepy, but I didn't dare to sleep because I was so, so, so afraid that we will get into an accident lor! I don't know what's up with the taxi driver leh! When we were on the PIE (that's Pan-Island Expressway for you), he suddenly drove at more than 100 km/h and when I saw him overtaking other cars on the expressway, I really went O.O'''. I was trying very hard not to think of the worst lah. But actually it's quite shiok to travel at this speed leh! ^^ I think we only took about half an hour to reach the airport, but heehee, the fee wasn't cheap wor! It was $22.20, and luckily there wasn't any peak-hour surcharge if not my mum will be broke. =D

Anyway, we arrived at Terminal 3 and I was awed by how magnificent the building looked in daybreak. Really, I swear, the airport never looked more beautiful than this! Haha, I think it should look even better at night. =p Alright, as you can tell, I still haven't gotten over my obsession with airports. =D But Terminal 3 was super duper freaking cold lor. Luckily I brought my windbreaker along. My father wanted to check in, but the queue was very long, so we decided to eat at Ah Wang's Cafe first! Yeah! The food there is quite cheap and it's quite nice too, so must go try! ^^ Then after that, my father went to check in, but he took super long because the queue was still very long. -.-''' I think they're still checking whether Mas Selamat is still trying to leave the country. After checking in, we went to the viewing mall and looked at aeroplanes take off. I think I'm addicted to seeing aeroplanes take off lor. I don't know why. It just gives me a sense of peace.

Yeah, after that it was time for my dad to go le. Lol, I still think the departure hall rocks a lot leh! It's super nice!! ^^ Haiz, I won't be seeing him until 15 days later lor. Luckily he's going there with his friend. After he and his friend passed through the immigration counter, we went back to the viewing mall and looked at planes take off. We only left the airport when we saw his plane take off. I think I must have seen at least 15 aeroplanes take off leh... o.O'''

Yeah, after that, we took bus 36 from Terminal 3 to City Link. My mum suddenly treated us to eat at some Western restaurant called New York?? Lol, I don't know why the sudden treat. Oh ya, the food there was really GREAT! But I ate until super full, then I couldn't walk properly. Haha, I got a bottle of wine as my birthday gift from them. =p Haiz, then after that both me and sister went home straight.

Oh well, now one-quarter of the household is gone from Singapore and probably still up in the sky. Tomorrow, half of the household will be gone from Singapore. zZz... I think the house is really going to be very quiet. It feels really weird not to have my father in the house. =X



I love seeing planes take off...

0

Woots! I'm going to the airport tomorrow! Can you believe how high I am now?? =D No lah, I'm not going overseas though. I'm going to send my father off to China. He'll be away for 2 weeks lor, and it's freaking cold there. =/ And my sister will be going to Malaysia on Monday, so only my mother and I will be left. Sad life. I think the house is going to be super quiet. =X My father has a good life lor... He gets to slack in China for 15 days, get to take the plane from Singapore's newest terminal and alight from China's newest airport terminal. =O I'm jealous! Anyway, I better get going lah. I have to wake up super early tomorrow to send him off. Ciao!

0

Haiz, I don't know why I suddenly have stomachache lor. My stomach ached until I couldn't even walk properly leh... I ran in the morning, but that seemed to make it worse even though we ran only 2 rounds. I think I'm really dying leh. =( And I really regretted going to school today. My head was so heavy until I couldn't even lift up my head to listen what the teachers had to say. I lead a pretty sad life. Every subject got holiday homework lor. How am I going to chiong this holidays? My results already suck enough. I think I'm going to take Mrs Lim's advice. Sleep 8 hours at most, spend 10 hours studying. I think I'm going to die lah. But I shall persevere on in order not to disappoint my teachers. Most RV teachers are super dedicated to teaching their students, especially my teachers, so I shall be super dedicated with my work. Here's Mrs Lim's 4 ways of identifying students. 1) Can do, will do. 2) Can do, won't do. 3) Can't do, will do. 4) Can't do, won't do. I guess I belong either to the second or fourth category. I shall work hard this holidays and prove myself and my teachers wrong! If I don't do well this year, I won't be promoted lah. =(

And I didn't go band today, partly because I felt so sick that I literally dragged myself home lor. But I don't know why, I just suddenly lost the motivation and will to go for band. And I heard that nearly all the Year 4s clarinetists didn't go for band because everybody fell sick. I think only Farah went for band lor. Poor thing. I think all the juniors died. =O But good thing is, when we seniors aren't around, they will at least know where they stand. Jiayou bah, juniors! ^^

My birthday haul!

0

Woots! Today is 本小姐的 생일, and it is also one of my most memorable birthday up to date! =D I wish to thank everybody for making my birthday so memorable today! Thanks to those who gave me presents, SMS-ed me birthday wishes and those who wished me "Happy Birthday!" personally! =D I love all of you!! ^^ Haha, I think I love almost everybody in the world now. =p Haiz, today could have really been a really good day, if not for the SS test. =( Oh well, to hell with that SS test, I'm not going to think about it anymore. =X Luckily I scored quite well for my SS (Geography) component. Maybe I should have taken up Geography instead of Music. =/ Anyway, it's a bit off the topic today! Time for some pictures of my birthday gifts! Haha, presents can still be accepted even though tomorrow is not my birthday anymore! =)



Heehee, a Winnie The Pooh plush toy! <3 It's really super adorable! I finally own Mr Chen!! =D Shi Xian (Liang), don't be jealous! =p Special thanks to my mummy, daddy and meimei for this! =D
Haha, special thanks to my retarded triplets, Michelle and Ying Ting, retarded ancestor Cassandra, retarded cousin Gar Yim, retarded Ah Ma Zoey and squirrel Mei Jie for these very chio gifts! =D Haha, Zoey, your "colour pencil" chopsticks are cute! =D The pouch and earrings are super chio leh! ^^ And now I think Minnie Mouse rocks! =p And yup, I really thank my retarded family for taking such good care of me in school. Thank you triplets for buying my present at the risk of being late for Mr Chen's lesson. =)


Woots! Haha, thank you Hui En for the glitter globe. =p Haha, it reminds me of Gong-chan giving Yoo-rin the snow globe. Haha, just that mine is frog-themed. =D And lol, I really like that piece of paper with those Korean drama characters in it! ^^ Thanks so much, girl!! =DD


Lol, this present is so cute! ^^ Very pinkish! Just my style! =D Thanks a lot for this Farah! And haha, don't worry! For your birthday, I'll help you find your QAD soon! ^^ Just tell me what are your conditions and how that person must look like alright? =D And lol, I didn't realise there was your 情书 to me until I opened every thing up. And the letter background was in Korean... Pro! =p


Heehee! Eeyore leh! Winnie The Pooh's friend! =D I'm now thinking of which teacher can fit as Eeyore the best and keep Mr Chen company. ^^ Thanks Klarinutz for this! =)


Haha, this birthday I received 3 pairs of dangling earrings from my beloved friends. Lol, I'm seriously wondering if I told anybody I like dangling earrings. =p Anyway, these pairs of earrings are really chio!! =D Thanks again, section mates! =D


Woots! Big thanks to Melissa and Si Lin for giving these to me! Haha, these must have really cost a lot leh... =/ Oh yes, that handphone strap is chio! =D And that cow photo frame is kawaii~! ^^ Heehee, the second Korean stuff I got this year for birthday present! =) Thanks a lot! ^^ I look forward to our outing on Monday! =D


Haha, finally, this was given to me by my form teacher, Mr Liu. Cute, isn't it? =D


Haha, thanks for the message, Mr Liu! You rock! ^^


I guess that's all for me bah! I'm going to eat cake le! Bye! And Hello 16! =D 생일 축하합니다, girl! =D

0

Haiz, I think I'm really getting more and more paranoid leh! With that demented terrorist still on the run, I think I'll never be able to sleep peacefully lor. Oh yes, my frequency of having weird dreams have also increased too. You know what? I had a dream about Mrs Lim WF lor. Oh well. Here goes.

I was going home very late at night. I was at my lift landing still staring at the "WANTED" poster of that demented terrorist when suddenly 2 very suspicious-looking men came beside me. Lol, I don't know whether they were carrying guns or knives lah, but I think they can kill with one look. The lift door opened so they went in with me. Just as the lift door was about to close, I, being really very scared, bolted out of the door and bumped into Mrs Lim (?). o.O''' Mrs Lim then decided to be nice and accompanied me to walk up the stairs to my house. On the 6th floor, we met a group of gangsters who were smoking. One of them attacked Mrs Lim, so I quickly ran up to my house and called the police. -.-''' Another gangster suddenly pressed the doorbell of my neighbour and mentioned something about my neighbour's daughter being killed by him. Oh ya, and the gangster I dreamt about was my MSN contact. -.-''' Nevertheless, I told the police what I heard and blah blah blah. I don't know why and how Mrs Lim managed to escaped nearly unscathed. Maybe she knows some kungfu or something. =p And ya, so end of dream.

It's really a bizarre dream lah. And I really don't know how Mrs Lim came into the picture. Hui En dreamt about LLM (OMG! Why of so many people in this world you dream about her?!). Haiz, why both of us suddenly dream of Science teachers ah? =X I think I'm going to dream of the world's scariest Mrs Lee soon. =X